Data Protection Policy – Crossroads Care North West 2018

Introduction

Crossroads Care North West collects and processes personal data relating to its stakeholders to manage effective service delivery.  We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

What information does the company collect?

We collect and processes a range of information about you, this may include:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number, date of birth and gender
  • the terms of any contractual agreements
  • contact details for your GP
  • information about your next of kin, and emergency contacts details
  • details of your care schedule days of service requested hour preferred
  • assessments of  care needs including medication management, communication methods and mobility assistance
  • information relating to resuscitation requirements

The company collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data is collected through care plan and review process, or through interviews, meetings or other assessments.

Crossroads Care North West collects personal data about you from third parties, such as other health care professionals.

Data is stored in a range of different places, including in your personal file, in the company’s care management systems and in other IT systems (including the company’s email system).

Why does Crossroads Care North West process personal data?

We need to process data to enter into a service delivery contract with you and to meet all relevant obligations under your contract. In some cases, the organisation needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations.

In other cases, the company has a legitimate interest in processing personal data before, during and after the end of the service. Processing client data allows the company to:

  • maintain accurate and up-to-date records and contact details (including details of who to contact in the event of an emergency),
  • operate and keep a record of service delivery, to support invoicing process
  • ensure effective general business administration
  • respond to and defend against legal claims

Data that the company uses for these purposes is anonymised or is collected with the express consent of our clients, which can be withdrawn at any time. Clients are entirely free to decide whether to provide such data. If you do not provide information, this may hinder the company’s ability to provide a safe effective service which will meet your personal needs and requirements.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally, where appropriate with the Care Management Team and Carer Support Workers.

We may share your data with third parties in order to provide an effective service.

The company may share your data with third parties that process data on its behalf:

  • In connection with invoicing
  • Other health care professionals
  • IT providers
  • Health and Safety
  • Care Quality Commission


How does the company protect data?

Crossroads Care North West takes the security of your data seriously.  The company has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties:

  • Company data protection policy
  • Health and Safety
  • Password protected computers and Management IT systems
  • We may engage third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.


For how long does the organisation keep data?

The company will hold your personal data for the duration of your service delivery. The periods for which your data is held after the end of your service are in line with current data protection guidelines and social care law.


Your rights

As a data subject, you have numerous rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request
  • Require the company to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • Require the company to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • Object to the processing of your data where the company is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • Ask the company to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the company’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact The Data Protection Officer, 10 Waterside Court, St Helens, WA9 1UA and make a Subject Access Request by completing the company’s form.

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.


What if you do not provide personal data?

You have some obligations under your contract to provide the company with data. If you do not provide information, this may hinder the company’s ability to provide a safe effective service which will meet your personal needs and requirements.